Your privacy is important to emsTradepoint

This privacy policy governs emsTradepoint's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 1993. emsTradepoint may modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. By using the Site you consent to emsTradepoint's use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy (as amended from time to time).

What kind of personal information emsTradepoint collects

emsTradepoint collects only the personal information you provide (which may include your name, email address, offers, bids and other information provided in connection with trading on the emsTradepoint Market). emsTradepoint may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from it.

Where emsTradepoint collects personal information from

emsTradepoint collects personal information about you by the following means:

  • when you become a Participant;
  • when you update your information;
  • when you make an offer, bid, or trade on the trading system;
  • when you contact emsTradepoint; and
  • when emsTradepoint otherwise provides information or services to you.

Cookies and Log Files

emsTradepoint may use "cookies" and collect session information to provide you with access to tailored information and services on this Site, and to serve you better when you return to the Site. A cookie is a small data file that the Site sends to your browser, which may then store it on your system for later retrieval by the Site. Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow emsTradepoint to tailor the Site to your interests. Users have the opportunity, using their browser settings, to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Information supplied by cookies and session information can help emsTradepoint to analyse the profile of its visitors and help emsTradepoint to provide you with a better user experience. emsTradepoint does not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the Site. Any activity while you are at the Site may be monitored. No other company has access to emsTradepoint's cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some areas of the Site, such as the Trading System (as that term is defined in the Market Rules), may be limited. When you use the Site, emsTradepoint may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. emsTradepoint may use non-personalised statistics about the use of the Site to monitor site traffic, to analyse trends, to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole, to improve the Site and to improve customer service.These statistics do not comprise personal information.

How emsTradepoint uses personal information

The main purpose for using the information held by emsTradepoint relates to the emsTradepoint Market. emsTradepoint may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to reply to your queries;
  • to comply with relevant laws and regulations;
  • for any specific purpose which was notified to you at the time your personal information was collected; and
  • for emsTradepoint's administrative purposes.

emsTradepoint may disclose information about you (including your identity):

  • to a third party if required to do so in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations;
  • to any person you authorise emsTradepoint to disclose information about you to; or
  • if emsTradepoint determines that the disclosure is necessary in connection with a complaint regarding your use of emsTradepoint's information or services.

emsTradepoint does not sell information which identifies you personally.

How emsTradepoint stores personal information

emsTradepoint stores personal information electronically. Personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

How you can access/amend your personal data

You may access the personal information that emsTradepoint holds by contacting supportdesk@emsTradepoint.co.nz. emsTradepoint will provide you with a copy of the personal information kept about you. You may request that the personal data emsTradepoint holds about you be corrected by emailing supportdesk@emsTradepoint.co.nz. If emsTradepoint agrees that your personal data is to be corrected emsTradepoint will provide you with an amended record of your personal data.

How long emsTradepoint holds personal information

emsTradepoint will keep your personal information for only as long as necessary for use in connection with the purpose for which it was collected. If your personal information is no longer required by emsTradepoint, emsTradepoint will either delete it from its systems or de-identify it so it cannot be attributed to you personally.

Third Party Websites

The Site may contain links to third party websites. They are provided for your convenience only, and do not imply that emsTradepoint checks, endorses, approves or agrees with the privacy practices of the third party websites the Site links to. emsTradepoint encourages you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for emsTradepoint to renew or revise this privacy policy. emsTradepoint reserves the right to change or replace this privacy policy at any time. Changes to, or any replacement of, this privacy policy will be posted on the Site.

Who you can contact for further information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or personal information emsTradepoint has collected please contact emsTradepoint at supportdesk@emsTradepoint.co.nz.